Category: Team List

Team List Tuesday – Round 17 in Townsville

Seagulls Head Coach Adam Brideson has named his squad as the club prepares to take on the Blackhawks in Townsville this Saturday. There are no changes from the 17 who took the field against Norths last round.

Both the Intrust Super Cup and Hastings Deering Colts squads will look to finish their regular seasons on a high before their finals campaigns begin next week.

Check out the full team Round 17 below!

  1. Ben Farr
  2. Ed Burns
  3. Delouise Hoeter
  4. Richie Kennar
  5. Tom Farr
  6. Jack Campagnolo
  7. Sam Scarlett
  8. Aaron Rockley
  9. Jayden Berrell
  10. Max Elliott
  11. Ben Shea
  12. Zeb Taia
  13. Tristan Hope

    Interchange

  14. Kalolo Saitaua
  15. Luke Bateman
  16. Issac Luke
  17. Francis Kalisolaite-Tualau

Team List Tuesday: Deadly Choices Match vs Northern Pride

This weekend, the Seagulls will host the first of two Indigenous Recognition Matches through our partnership with Deadly Choices. Saturday’s clash at Pinklands Sporting Complex is the Round 12 fixture that was postponed during South East Queensland’s most recent lockdown.

Adam Brideson has named his team for Saturday and the squad remains unchanged from last weekend’s clash against Burleigh. Head down to Pinklands Sporting Complex on Saturday or watch the game LIVE and FREE on Kayo, with kick off at 2.10pm.

Check out the full Round 12 team list below:

  1. Ben Farr
  2. Ed Burns
  3. Delouise Hoeter
  4. Richie Kennar
  5. Ryan O’Keefe
  6. Jack Campagnolo
  7. Sam Scarlett
  8. Aaron Rockley
  9. Jayden Berrell
  10. Lucky Ta’avale
  11. Matiu Love-Henry
  12. Zeb Taia
  13. Luke Bateman

Interchange

  1. Tristan Hope
  2. Max Elliott
  3. Alec MacDonald
  4. Francis Kalisolaite-Tualau
  5. Harrison Graham



Team List Tuesday: Round 13 vs Dolphins at Redcliffe

Adam Brideson has named his squad ahead of the club’s Round 13 clash against the Redcliffe Dolphins. After a bye round and the postponed games last weekend, the Gulls look forward to heading to Moreton Daily Stadium to take on their cross-town rivals. Cup will kick-off at 6:00pm.

Mathew Lyons and Max Elliott return to the side, with Alec MacDonald set to make his Intrust Super Cup debut off the bench. MacDonald has kicked off 2021 with an impressive season in the Hastings Deering Colts and the McDonalds Seagulls Academy, with Brideson rewarding his strong form.



Check out the full Round 13 team list below:

  1. Daine Spencer
  2. Ed Burns
  3. Delouise Hoeter
  4. Mathew Lyons
  5. Ryan O’Keefe
  6. Jack Campagnolo
  7. Sam Scarlett
  8. Aaron Rockley
  9. Jayden Berrell
  10. Lucky Ta’avale
  11. Matiu Love-Henry
  12. Zeb Taia
  13. Luke Bateman

Interchange

  1. Tristan Hope
  2. Max Elliott
  3. Alec MacDonald
  4. Francis Kalisolaite-Tualau



Team List Tuesday: Round 11 vs Brisbane Tigers

Only a couple of changes ahead of this weekend’s clash against Souths Logan Magpies, after a heartbreaking finish last weekend.

A backline reshuffle sees Richie Kennar named to the wing (where he spent some time against the Magpies), with the Gulls anticipating the return of Issac Luke and Lucky Ta’avale to the forward pack.

Luke is set to return from a niggling hamstring injury, with Ta’avale joining the interchange bench. Max Elliott has been named to the starting side after a strong performance on Sunday.

Check out the full team list below.

Round 11 Team List

  1. Ben Farr
  2. Ed Burns
  3. Delouise Hoeter
  4. David Mead
  5. Richie Kennar
  6. Jack Campagnolo
  7. Sam Scarlett
  8. Aaron Rockley
  9. Jayden Berrell
  10. Max Elliott
  11. Matiu Love-Henry
  12. Zeb Taia
  13. Luke Bateman

Interchange

  1. Issac Luke
  2. Lucky Ta’avale
  3. Francis Kalisolaite-Tualau
  4. Tristan Hope



Team List Tuesday: Round 8 vs Ipswich Jets

Adam Brideson has made a number of changes to side as the Gulls prepare to head West and take on the Jets on Sunday.

Former Seagulls Academy player TC Robati is set to make his NRL debut this weekend after impressing in six Intrust Super Cup games this season.

David Mead and Keenan Palasia are also named in the Broncos 17, meaning Brideson has had to make adjustments to the list from last round.

Issac Luke will miss the clash with the Jets due to a minor hamstring injury.

Watch the game live and free on Kayo this weekend, kicking off at 2pm!

Round 8 Team List

  1. Selwyn Cobbo
  2. Ed Burns
  3. Delouise Hoeter
  4. Mathew Lyons
  5. Richie Kennar
  6. Jack Campagnolo
  7. Sam Scarlett
  8. Aaron Rockley
  9. Jayden Berrell
  10. Lucky Ta’avale
  11. Matiu Love-Henry
  12. Zeb Taia
  13. Luke Bateman

Interchange

  1. Tristan Hope
  2. Francis Tualau
  3. Lachlan Lee
  4. Lazarus Vaalepu

Seagulls at full-strength for Broncos trial

Adam Brideson has named a full-strength line up to take on the Brisbane Broncos in the opening trial match on Friday night at Kitchener Park.

11 members from the 2019 Grand Final campaign are named, including star half Sam Scarlett, forward leader Matiu Love-Henry and classy outside back Delouise Hoeter.

Joining the senior trio will be a number of new recruits including Canberra Raiders veteran Luke Bateman, dynamic outside back Mathew Lyons and former Northern Pride half Jack Campagnolo.

For the Broncos, Kevin Walters has named a strong side which is headlined by bookends Matt Lodge and Tevita Pangai Jr.

They will be joined by a host of other Broncos with NRL experience including Richie Kennar, Jesse Arthars, Tesi Niu, Tyson Gamble, Ethan Bullemor and Keenan Palasia.

Two talented young Broncos contracted players in Selwyn Cobbo and TC Robati will be playing their first Intrust Super Cup games for the Seagulls and will be wanting to impress both sets of coaches.

In a unique set of circumstances, Cobbo has been named for both the Broncos and Seagulls, where he will play the first half for the Seagulls before then switching jerseys at half time to play the second half in Walters’ side.

The 19 year old fullback from Cherbourg is considered a rising talent and the opportunity to play for both teams is available as the Seagulls are an NRL Affiliate Club for the Broncos.

The Broncos trial will present the Seagulls with their first game of football in over 341 days, as the 2020 season was cancelled after one round due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Brideson believes it is important that the Seagulls put in strong trial performances to ensure they can hit the ground running for Round 1 against Papua New Guinea Hunters on March 20.

“The trial matches this year have even more importance in our preparation given we missed almost an entire season (in 2020),” said Brideson.

“I’ll be looking for our squad to work hard and put some good efforts in on the park so we can go into Round 1 with some confidence.”

“The annual trial match against the Broncos is a great opportunity for our squad to test themselves against NRL players in a high quality game of football in front of our local crowd.”

There are limited tickets remaining and they are selling fast for Friday night’s game – purchase your tickets here so you don’t miss out!

Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Brisbane Broncos
Trial 1 – 19 February at Kitchener Park

  1. Selwyn Cobbo
  2. Ed Burns
  3. Junior Pauga
  4. Delouise Hoeter
  5. Mathew Lyons
  6. Kauri Aupouri-Puketapu
  7. Sam Scarlett
  8. Aaron Rockley
  9. Jayden Berrell
  10. Max Elliott
  11. Matiu Love-Henry
  12. TC Robati
  13. Luke Bateman
  14. Tristan Hope
  15. Lachlan Lee
  16. Lucky Taavale
  17. Lazarus Vaalepu
  18. Jack Campagnolo
  19. Harrison Graham
  20. Kelepi Faukafa
  21. Ryan O’Keefe
  22. Jacob Sturt
  23. Ben Farr
  24. Sebastian Winters-Chang
  25. Emmanuel Tuimavave-Gerrard
  26. Tom Farr